Skip to content
All comparisons
Head-to-head comparison

Mangmi Air Y vs Retroid Pocket Mini V2

The Mangmi Air Y (~$95) and Retroid Pocket Mini V2 (~$179) are closely matched Android handhelds. The right pick comes down to display, battery, and form factor — not raw performance.

Mangmi Air Y vertical Android handheld

Mangmi Air Y

Vertical Android under $100
Price~$95
VS
Retroid Pocket Mini V2 handheld

Retroid Pocket Mini V2

Ultra-pocketable powerhouse
Price~$179
Key differences
What sets these handhelds apart
  • Mangmi Air Y costs $89 less (~$179 vs ~$95) — roughly 50% cheaper than the Retroid Pocket Mini V2.
  • Processor: Mangmi Air Y runs a Qualcomm Snapdragon 662 (Adreno 610) vs Snapdragon 865 in the Retroid Pocket Mini V2.
  • RAM: 3GB LPDDR4X vs 6GB LPDDR4x — Retroid Pocket Mini V2 has the memory advantage for multitasking and heavier emulators.
  • Listed battery specifications: 5,000mAh, 15W charging vs 4,000mAh. Capacity alone does not establish runtime; game, settings, and power draw matter.
  • Display: Retroid Pocket Mini V2 has an OLED/AMOLED panel (3.92" AMOLED 1240x1080 60Hz) vs the Mangmi Air Y's 4.2" IPS 1280x960 (4:3, 500 nits) — better contrast and black levels.
  • Weight: 279g vs ~220g — Retroid Pocket Mini V2 is more pocketable.

Specs comparison

Side-by-side technical details. The glowing value wins its row.

SpecMangmi Air YRetroid Pocket Mini V2
Price~$95(best)~$179
Display4.2" IPS 1280x960 (4:3, 500 nits)3.92" AMOLED 1240x1080 60Hz(best)
ProcessorQualcomm Snapdragon 662 (Adreno 610)Snapdragon 865
RAM3GB LPDDR4X6GB LPDDR4x(best)
Storage32GB eMMC + microSD128GB UFS 3.1 + microSD(best)
Battery capacity5,000mAh, 15W charging(best)4,000mAh
Weight279g~220g(best)
OSAndroid 14Android 13
Performance comparison
Spec-based catalog ratings, not measured game benchmarks

Portability

Retroid Pocket Mini V2 wins
Mangmi Air Y
88
Retroid Pocket Mini V2
95

Mangmi Air Y is best for

  • Budget vertical Android under $100
  • 4:3 pixel-art and DS-era systems
  • Buyers stepping up from Linux minis

Retroid Pocket Mini V2 is best for

  • Maximum portability
  • Daily carry device
  • Same power as RP5 in smaller package

Mangmi Air Y watch outs

  • Snapdragon 662: PSP/3DS yes, PS2/GameCube no
  • Only 3GB RAM and 32GB eMMC
  • Mono speaker vs stereo on the Pro

Retroid Pocket Mini V2 watch outs

  • Smaller screen may not suit everyone
  • Smaller battery than full-size models
The verdict

Compare the specs and tradeoffs for your target games. Mangmi Air Y has the higher or equal average catalog rating; Mangmi Air Y has the lower or equal listed starting price. Catalog ratings are not measured game benchmarks.

Still unsure?

Let our picker quiz find your perfect handheld in 60 seconds.

Take the quiz

Mangmi Air Y vs Retroid Pocket Mini V2 FAQ

Which is better, the Mangmi Air Y or the Retroid Pocket Mini V2?

Compare the specs and tradeoffs for your target games. Mangmi Air Y has the higher or equal average catalog rating; Mangmi Air Y has the lower or equal listed starting price. Catalog ratings are not measured game benchmarks.

What is the price difference between the Mangmi Air Y and the Retroid Pocket Mini V2?

The catalog lists Mangmi Air Y from $90 and Retroid Pocket Mini V2 from $179, a $89 starting-price difference. Configuration, shipping, tax, and availability can change the final cost. A higher price does not by itself establish better performance.

Which has better performance, the Mangmi Air Y or Retroid Pocket Mini V2?

The Mangmi Air Y uses Qualcomm Snapdragon 662 (Adreno 610) with 3GB LPDDR4X RAM; the Retroid Pocket Mini V2 uses Snapdragon 865 with 6GB LPDDR4x RAM. Catalog ratings are not measured game benchmarks. Check testing for your games, emulator version, resolution, and power settings before choosing.

How does battery life compare between the Mangmi Air Y and Retroid Pocket Mini V2?

The Mangmi Air Y ships with a 5,000mAh, 15W charging battery. The Retroid Pocket Mini V2 has a 4,000mAh. Capacity alone does not establish battery life. Compare runtime tests using the same game, brightness, and power settings; manufacturer claims may use different workloads.

Which is more portable, the Mangmi Air Y or Retroid Pocket Mini V2?

The Mangmi Air Y weighs 279g, while the Retroid Pocket Mini V2 weighs ~220g. Lighter devices are easier for pocket carry and long sessions but often tradeoff battery capacity or grip comfort.

Should I buy the Mangmi Air Y or wait for the Retroid Pocket Mini V2?

Check each official store for current stock, preorder status, and shipping estimates. Choose around the games and features you need now. This comparison does not verify delivery dates or predict when either manufacturer will release a replacement.

More comparisons

The Retroid Pocket 5 and Mini V2 share identical performance but target different use cases. The RP5...
The Retroid Pocket 2S (~$120) and Retroid Pocket Mini V2 (~$179) go head-to-head in this Android han...
The Mangmi Air Y (~$95) and Retroid Pocket 2S (~$120) go head-to-head in this Android handheld compa...